The 1990’s

In this sub-section of the museum we share with you details of the games the Posh Youth’s played in the FA Youth Cup in the 1990’s along with a picture of one of the Youth teams from this decade.

1990/91 – 2nd Round Proper

1st Round v Brighton & Hove Albion (home) won 3-0 Goal scorers – Unknown

2nd Round v West Bromwich Albion (away) lost 3-2 Goal scorers – Unknown

1991/92 – 1st Round Proper

1st Round v Derby County (home) lost 3-1 Goal scorer – Unknown

1992/93 – 1st Round Proper

1st Round v Norwich City (away) lost 5-0

1993/94 – 3rd Round Proper 2nd Replay

Preliminary Round v Braintree Town (away) won 8-2 Goal scorer – Unknown

1st Qualifying Round v Saffron Walden Town (home) won 6-2 Goal scorers – Unknown

2nd Qualifying Round v Great Yarmouth Town (away) drew 2-2 Goal scorers – Unknown

2nd Qualifying Round Replay v Great Yarmouth Town (home) won 8-0 Goal scorers – Unknown

1st Round v Kidderminster Harriers (away) won 2-0 Goal scorers – Unknown

2nd Round v Birmingham City (away) drew 1-1 Goal scorer – Unknown

2nd Round Replay v Birmingham City (home) won 2-1 Goal scorers – Unknown

3rd Round v Ipswich Town (away) drew 1-1 Goal scorer – Unknown

3rd Round Replay v Ipswich Town (home) drew 0-0

3rd Round 2nd Replay v Ipswich Town (away) lost 1-0

1994/95 – 2nd Round

1st Round v Rushden & Diamonds (home) won 7-1 Goal scorers – Chris Redding, Ryan Semple and Andy Furnell (5)

2nd Round v Everton (home) lost 1-0

1995/96 – 2nd Round Replay

1st Round v Colchester Utd (away) won 4-2 Goal scorers – Unknown

2nd Round v Norwich City (home) drew 1-1 Goal scorer – Chris Cleaver

2nd Round Replay v Norwich City (away) lost 2-1 Goal scorer – Niall Inman

1996/97 – 4th Round Proper

1st Round v Stevenage Borough (home) won 2-1 Goal scorers – Anders Koogi and Chris Cleaver.

2nd Round v Plymouth Argyle (away) won 2-1 Goal scorers – Robert Ackroyd and Simon Davies

3rd Round v Millwall (home) won 3-0 Goal scorers – Chris Cleaver, Anders Koogi and Simon Davies.

4th Round v Crystal Palace (home) lost 3-1 Goal scorer – Unknown

1997/98 – Semi final

1st Round – No record.

2nd Round v Doncaster Rovers (home) won 2-1 Goal scorers – Daniel French and Tony Shields

3rd Round v Bury (away) won 2-0 Goal scorer – Anders Koogi (2)

4th Round v Wycombe Wanderers (home) won 2-0 Goal scorer – Tony Shields and unknown

5th Round v Southampton (away) won 2-1 Goal scorers – Simon Davies and Matthew Hann

6th Round v Crewe Alexandra (home) drew 1-1 Goal scorer – Daniel French

6th Round Replay v Crewe Alexandra (away) won 3-1 Goal scorers – Matthew Gill, Matthew Etherington and Matthew Hann

Semi final 1st leg  v Blackburn Rovers (away) lost 1-0

Semi final 2nd leg v Blackburn Rovers (home) lost 1-0

1998/99 – 3rd Round

1st Round v Bristol Rovers (home) won 3-1 Goal scorers – Dan Murray, Matthew Hann and Matthew Gill

2nd Round v Cardiff City (home) won 2-1 Goal scorers – Unknown

3rd Round v Preston North End (away) lost 4-2 Goal scorers – Matthew Etherington and Louie Evans

1999/00 – 2nd Round Replay

1st Round v Ilkeston Town (away) drew 1-1 Goal scorer – Stuart Cobb

1st Round Replay v Ilkeston Town (home) won 3-1 Goal scorers – Unknown

2nd Round v Welling Utd (home) drew 2-2 Goal scorers – Simon Rusk and Stuart Cobb

2nd Round Replay v Welling Utd (away) lost 3-1 Goal scorer – Luke Hardy