Managers

In this section we share with you details, pictures etc. of all thirty seven Managers the Posh have had from their formation in 1934 to 21 February 2015.

Mind you four of them are in here twice as they have managed the club twice. Can you name the four?

We haven’t included Caretaker Managers which the Posh have resorted to on 17 occasions!

Page last updated: 30th June 2017



image coming soon

Jock Porter

Unfortunately we do not have a picture of Jock – do you have one you could share with us?

Appointed – July 1934                    Left – April 1936

Jock was a former Peterborough and Fletton Utd player and was appointed the first Manager of the Posh in 1934. He left alleging he hadn’t been given a free hand in running the club.

Managing the Posh in the Midland League Jock’s Posh managerial record was:

 P W  D  L   F   A
71 25 17 29 123 158

 

image coming soon

Fred Taylor

Unfortunately we do not have a picture of Fred – do you have one you could share with us?

Appointed – April 1936                    Left – June 1937

Born 1884 in Rotherham, Fred played for Gainsborough Trinity and Chelsea.  Fred played in the 1915 FA Cup Final for Chelsea against Sheffield Utd at Old Trafford when Chelsea lost 3-0. At the Posh Fred was promoted to the Managers post stepping up from his role as player-coach. Lasting less than a year in post Fred left the club in May 1937.

Fred’s Posh managerial record was:

 P  W D  L  F   A
55 23 7 25 96 118

 

Bert Poulter

Appointed – July 1937                    Left – June 1938

Former Director and Club Secretary Bert Poulter took over as Posh Manager at the end of the 1936/37 season. His reign as Manager lasted a season with the Posh just escaping a re-election application to the Midland League whilst in charge with us finishing 19th (fourth from bottom).

His Posh managerial record was:

 P  W  D  L  F  A
45 8 15 22 77 108

 

Sam Haden

Appointed – June 1938                    Left – May 1948

Born 17 January 1902 in Royston – died 31 December 1973, Sam played in the Football League  for  Arsenal and Notts County. Signed as Player / Manager from Notts County Sam spent ten years as manager of the Posh. Equaling our best ever league position and cup run in his first season as Posh boss Sam left the Posh at the end of the 1947/48 season which was Posh’s most successful to date, finishing 6th in the league. 

Sam’s Posh managerial record was:

  P  W  D  L   F   A
179 88 27 64 395 333

Jack Blood

Appointed – May 1948                    Left – Feb 1950

Born 2 October 1914 in Nottingham – died 4th February 1992, Jack’s appointment was not a popular choice and during his reign as Posh Manager 6,800 supporters saw the Posh lose 10-0 at home to Bradford Park Avenue Reserves. In his first season as Manager the Posh finished 16th in the league and in the 1949/50 season although we finished 4th this was mainly due to Bob Gurney’s arrival and Bob taking charge.

Jack’s Posh managerial record was:

 P  W  D  L   F   A
83 37 11 35 143 148

Bob Gurney

Appointed – March 1950                   Left – April 1952

Born 13 October 1907 in Silksworth, County Durham – died 14 April 1994, Bob made over 348 league appearances for Sunderland, scoring 205 goals, making him the club’s all time top scorer. He won a First Division Championship medal in 1936 and scored in a 3–1 win over Preston North End at Wembley in the 1937 FA Cup Final. Bob made an instant impact at the Posh when he joined us on 6th March 1950 finishing 4th that season. After the Posh Bob managed both north east clubs Darlington and Hartlepool United.

Bob’s Posh managerial record was:

P W D L F A
87 37 25 25 164 141

 

Jack Fairbrother

Appointed – June 1952                    Left – January 1954

Born 16 August 1917 in Burton-Upon–Trent – died October 1999, Jack had two spells as Manager of the Posh. Jack’s record during his first spell as Posh Manager was:

 P  W  D  L   F   A
82 41 22 19 165 108

 

George Swindin

Appointed – February 1954                    Left  – July 1958

Born 4 December 1914  in Doncaster  – died 26 October 2005, George played for Rotherham United, Bradford City and Arsenal where we won three First Division Championship medals. George moved to Peterborough United as player-manager in 1954, and took the team to several famous FA Cup runs which included getting to the Fourth Round in 1956–57 and three consecutive Midland League titles between 1956 and 1958. After resigning from the Posh George returned to Arsenal as manager and although his side initially started strongly, finishing third in 1958–59 the team soon flagged and spent the next three seasons in mid-table. He resigned from Arsenal in May 1962, and then became manager of Norwich City for five months, and then Cardiff City from late 1962 to 1964.

George’s Posh managerial record was:

  P   W  D  L   F   A
217 144 44 29 595 215

Jimmy Hagan

Appointed – August 1958                    Left – October 1962

Born 21 January 1918 in Washington, County Durham – died 26 February 1998, Jimmy was the Manager when the Posh finally got into the Football League in 1960. Between 1935 and 1958 Jimmy played for Derby County, Sheffield Utd and once for England. Appointed as Manager of the Posh on the 25th August 1958 Jimmy achieved great success during his spell at the Posh. He won the Midland League twice and the Football League Division 4 title in 1960/61 when we scored 134 goals which remains a record number of goals scored in the English leagues. After leaving Peterborough, he joined West Bromwich Albion leading them to the Football League Cup in 1966. He also had a successful spell in charge at Portuguese club Benfica  where he led the club between 1970 and 1973 to three successive Portuguese championships and once to the national cup.

Jimmy’s Posh managerial record was:

  P  W D  L   F  A
202 130 36 36 580 283

Jack Fairbrother

Appointed – December 1962                    Left – February 1964

As mentioned earlier Jack had two spells as Manager of the Posh. Jack’s second spell as Posh Manager was when he became the Posh’s second ‘ Football League’ Manager in December 1962. He  was in post as Manager for fifteen months until February 1964, at which point he retired from football.

Jack’s record during his Football League spell as Posh Manager was:

 P  W  D  L  F  A
56 17 14 25 84 91

 

Gordon Clark

Appointed – April 1964                    Left – September 1967

Born 15 June 1914 in Guisborough – died 18 October 1997, Gordon became Posh’s third Football League Manager in April 1964. Gordon played as a full back for Manchester City but his career was cut short by the Second World War. At the time of his appointment as Posh Manager it was rumoured that Gordon was offered the post of Team Manager at Juventus in Italy. Gordon left the Managers post at the club in September 1967 and ended his football career as Chief Scout at Arsenal.

Gordon’s Posh managerial record was:

 P  W  D  L   F   A
173 71 40 62 308 274

Norman Rigby

Appointed – September 1967                    Left – January 1969

Born 23 May 1923 in Newark-on-Trent – died 21 August 2001, Norman played for the Posh from the 1951/52 season (he made his Posh debut on 18 August 1951 when the Posh lost to Notts County Reserves 4-2 in the Midland League) to the 1961/62 season. He left the Posh to play for Boston Utd but returned to the Posh as coach under Gordon Clark for the 1964/65 season. Norman stepped up from coach to Manager in September 1967 and was Posh’s Manager for a season and half.

Norman’s Posh managerial record was:

 P  W  D  L   F  A
70 27 17 26 113 95

Jim Iley

Appointed – January 1969                    Left – September 1972

Born 15 December 1935 in South Kirkby, Yorkshire Jim played for Sheffield United, Tottenham Hotspur, Nottingham Forest and Newcastle United before joining the Posh and became player-manager of the Posh in January 1969. As a player for Newcastle Utd Jim helped Newcastle to the 1964/65 League Division Two title. After leaving the Posh Jim managed Barnsley, Blackburn Rovers, Bury and Exeter City.

Jim’s Posh managerial record was:

 P  W  D  L   F  A
182 66 47 69 291 275

 

Noel Cantwell

Appointed – October 1972                    Left – May 1977

Born 28 December 1932 in County Cork, Ireland  –  died  8 September 2005, Noel played for West Ham Utd and Manchester Utd. He captained West Ham to the Division Two championship in the 1957–58 season leading them back into the top flight for the first time since 1930. In November 1960 Noel joined Manchester United at the time for a record fee for a full back. He helped the club win the 1965 and 1967 First Division league titles and captained Manchester United when they won the 1963 FA Cup Final. Noel’s first managerial role was at Coventry City who had just reached the old First Division. Noel kept Coventry in the top flight in his first two seasons before taking them to a sixth place finish in 1969–70, earning them qualification for the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup. Noel left Coventry in March 1972 to take charge of the New England Tea Men in the USA, but within seven months was back in English football for his first stint as manager of Peterborough United. Known as the messiah Noel managed the Posh to the Fourth Division title in his first full season as manager, before leaving on 10 May 1977 for a second spell with the New England Tea Men.

Noel’s Posh managerial record was for his first stint in charge between October 1972 and May 1977 was:

  P   W  D  L   F   A
252 105 72 75 353 310

John Barnwell

Appointed – May 1977                    Left – November 1978

Born 24 December 1938 in Newcastle, John played for Arsenal, Nottingham Forest and Sheffield Utd. After retiring from playing John moved into coaching, becoming a coach under Noel Cantwell at the Posh. As Noel’s number 2 he helped lead the Posh to promotion in the 1973/74 season to the old Third Division. John succeeded Noel as Manager of the Posh in 1977 and narrowly missed out on reaching the Second Division in his first and only full season. He left the Posh in 1978 after a dispute with the club’s board. After the Posh John managed Wolverhampton Wanderers taking them to a FA Cup semi-final against his old club Arsenal and then victory in the 1980 League Cup final against another of his old clubs Nottingham Forest.

John’s Posh managerial record was:

 P  W  D  L  F  A
80 32 30 18 88 72

 

Billy Hails

Appointed – November 1978                    Left – February 1979

Born 19 February 1935 in Nettlesworth, County Durham, Billy played for the Posh from 1955 through to 1962. As a Posh player he won the Midland League title five times and the 4th Division League title in the 1960/61 season. Billy had been John Barnwell’s right-hand man whilst he was in charge at the Posh and was appointed caretaker Manager before his role was made permanent. With the team struggling to get results Billy offered his resignation to the Board which they accepted in February 1979 citing the lack of money for new players as an issue.

Billy’s Posh managerial record was:

P W D L F A
14 2 3 9 9 18

Peter Morris

Appointed – February 1979                    Left – June 1982

Born 8 November 1943 in New Houghton, Derbyshire, Peter played over 300 games for Mansfield Town, over 200 for Ipswich Town and over 50 for Norwich City.  His first managerial post was at Mansfield Town as player-manager where he achieved promotion to the Second Division in 1976-77. Peter became Posh boss in the summer of 1979 and even managed one appearance for the Posh. During his time as Manager,  the Posh missed out on promotion back to the old Third Division on a a number of occasions twice finishing fifth. Peter signed both Billy Kellock and Robbie Cooke who became firm Posh favourites of the time. Peter left the Posh as he was reported to be unhappy at the lack of financial support for his promotion push and the proposed disbanding of the youth and reserve teams. After leaving the Posh Peter went on to manage Crewe Alexandra and Southend Utd in the football league plus a number of non-league clubs.

Peter’s Posh managerial record was:

 P  W  D  L   F  A
178 76 48 54 243 214

Martin Wilkinson

Appointed – June 1982                      Left – February 1983

Allan Clarke’s assistant at Leeds Utd, Martin Wilkinson became Posh’s tenth League Manager when he was appointed Posh boss in June 1982. Martin was the Manager who signed an 18 year old goalkeeper called David Seaman who as we all know went on to represent England in two World cups. Lasting last than a year as Posh boss Martin implied his reasons for leaving were the lack of cash for players and being forced to sell Robbie Cooke. After leaving the Posh Martin went on to manage Carlisle Utd and Northampton Town.

Martin’s Posh managerial record was:

 P  W  D  L  F  A
38 14 11 13 49 42

 

John Wile

Appointed – May 1983                    Left – October 1986

Born 9 March 1947 in Sherburn, County Durham John was a central defender and signed for the Posh in 1967–68. Having made over 130 appearance for the Posh he joined West Bromwich Albion in December 1970 where he spent more than 12 years and was club captain. After leaving WBA John returned to Peterborough as player-manager in 1983. Apart from a great FA Cup run in 1985/86 where the Posh managed to beat both Carlisle Utd and Leeds Utd as well as draw with Brighton & Hove Albion John’s record as a Manager was nowhere near as impressive as his performances for the Posh back in the 60’s. In charge whilst there was a lot of unrest at the club John was sacked by the Board following calls from shareholders for him to resign.

John’s Posh managerial record was:

 P W  D  L  F  A
178 59 55 64 221 214

Noel Cantwell

Appointed – November 1986                    Left – July 1988

Back for a second stint as Manager, his spell as Posh Manager this time was nothing like his first. Struggling financially Noel launched ‘The Cantwell Crusade’ a fundraising drive to raise £100,000.00 for new players. Noel almost got us into the play offs in the 1987/88 season when the Posh needed to win at Crewe Alexandra on the final day of the season as well as Leyton Orient and Swansea City losing. Although we got the win Swansea also won which meant we missed out on the play offs. With new Chairman John Devaney coming in and wiping out the clubs debts he moved Noel upstairs as General Manager and appointed Noel’s assistant Mick Jones as Team Manager. The reign of the ‘Messiah’ was over.

Noel’s Posh managerial record was for his second stint in charge between November 1986 and July 1988 was:

P W D L F A
90 38 22 30 112 104

 

Mick Jones

Appointed – July 1988                    Left – August 1989

Born 24 March 1947 in Sunderland, Mick started his career at Derby County, then managed by Brian Clough, and moved on to Notts County in 1969. Having played a key part in County’s promotions in 1971 and 1973 he moved on to the Posh and helped us to the Division Four championship in his first season at the club. Mick’s first management role was as player-coach at Canadian outfit Ottawa Tigers, before he returned to England in 1976 to fill the manager’s role at Kettering Town, initially as player-manager. A successful spell at Kettering saw them in the FA Trophy final in 1979 before he had his first taste of league management at Mansfield Town. Mick spent two seasons at Mansfield before joining his former team mate Roy McFarland at Bradford City as assistant manager. After a brief spell at Derby County together the two men went their separate ways, and after Mick had two years in charge of Halifax Town he joined the Posh initially as Noel Cantwell’s assistant, before taking over as manager in 1988.

Mick’s Posh managerial record was:

 P  W  D  L  F  A
59 18 15 26 70 96

 

Mark Lawrenson

Appointed – September 1989                    Left – November 1990

Born 2 June 1957 in Penwortham a defender who played for Preston North End, Brighton & Hove Albion, Liverpool, Barnet (in the Conference) and Tampa Bay Rowdies. Whilst at Liverpool Mark won the five First Division Championship medals,  three League Cup finals, the FA Cup as well as the European Cup once. His first Managers role was at Oxford Utd but was frustrated and resigned after Dean Saunders was sold by the board of directors, without his approval. Mark joined the Posh in 1989 though his spell in charge was nondescript. After the Posh Mark became a radio, television and internet pundit

Mark’s Posh managerial record was:

P W  D L  F  A
68 26 24 18 86 71

 

Dave Booth

Appointed – November 1990                    Left – January 1991

Born 2 October 1948 in Darton, Dave a full back played for Barnsley and Grimsby Town.  Dave managed both Grimsby Town and Darlington before coming to the Posh as assistant to Mark Lawrenson. Dave didn’t last long in the Managers hot seat and rumours of his departure were strenuously denied by the Chairman just a week before he parted with the club. Some things in football never change!

Dave’s Posh managerial record was:

P W D L  F  A
17 4 8 5 21 25

 

Chris Turner

Appointed – January 1991                    Left – December 1992

Born 3 April 1951 in St Neots, Chris began his playing career with the Posh in 1969. He played in the USA for the Connecticut Bicentennials and the New England Tea Men then back in the UK with Luton Town, Cambridge United, Swindon Town before ending his playing career with Southend United.

Chris’s first managerial role was at Cambridge Utd where he stabilised the club which were at rock bottom and turned them slowly into promotion candidates. He built much of the squad that he later handed over to John Beck who took them up from the Fourth Division to Second Division.

Chris took over as Posh Manager for the first time in January 1991 managing the club until December 1992 and become one of the most successful managers in the club’s history leading us to the 2nd tier of the football league for the first time in the clubs history.

In December 1992 Chris led a consortium which bought the club and saw him become Chairman as he relinquished his Managers post.

Chris’s record during his first spell as Posh Manager was:

 P  W  D  L   F   A
116 56 35 25 182 128

 

Lil Fuccillo

Appointed – December 1992                    Left – December 1993

Born 2 May 1956 in Bedford, Lil joined Luton Town from school. Lil played for Luton when they won Second Division in 1982. Lil also played for Southend United, before John Wile brought him to the Posh. He had a brief spell as caretaker manager in 1986/87 prior to Noel Cantwell’s return to the club, but was released during the summer of 1987.

Chris Turner brought Lil back to the Posh in 1991 as his assistant manager and Lil moved up to Manager when Chris became chairman. After the sack at the Posh Lil joined Barry Fry at Birmingham City as coach yet again to return to the Posh to be Barry’s assistant. His third spell at Peterborough United did not last long, however, as Barry sacked Lil as an economy measure!

Lil’s Posh managerial record was:

 P  W  D  L  F  A
58 15 19 24 57 80

 

Chris Turner

Appointed – December 1993                    Left – May 1994

Chris’s second spell as Manager came after Lil Fuccillo resigned in December 1993 with Posh struggling in the 2nd Division. Alf Hand took over from Chris as Chairman so that Chris could once again manage the team.  Although the team rallied round and achieved some good results including draws against Tottenham Hotspur in the FA Cup (although we did go out on penalties) our performances in the league wasn’t enough and Posh were relegated back to the third tier of the football league at the end of the 1993/94 season.

Chris’s record for his second spell as Posh Manager was:

 P W D L  F  A
26 5 7 14 32 47

 

John Still

Appointed – May 1994                     Left – October 1995

Born 24 April 1950 in West Ham, John’s playing career was cut short by injury and so began managing non-League clubs around his hometown area of East London, Essex and Kent where he titles with four different clubs (Leytonstone & Ilford, Dartford, Maidstone Utd and Redbridge Forest). After leading the merged Dagenham & Redbridge team to third in the Conference John took his first full-time managerial role, joining the Posh recently relegated from the 2nd Division. In his first season in charge the club finished 15th and was sacked by the club on 24 October 1995 after winning only three of our first 13 league games of the 1995–96 season. John did though give debuts to two great Posh players Adam Drury and Mark Tyler.

John’s Posh managerial record was:

 P W  D  L  F   A
72 21 25 26 87 116

 

Mick Halsall

Appointed – October 1995                    Left – May 1996

Born 21 July 1961 in Bootle, Mick a midfielder  played for Birmingham City, Carlisle United, Grimsby Town and Peterborough United where he led the Posh  to promotion via the play offs from the Fourth Division to the 1st Division in the 1990–91 season!

In his last season as a Posh player Mick got involved in coaching the side and in January 1994 he was appointed assistant manager to Chris Turner following the departure of Lil Fuccillo. He then worked under John Still before being appointed manager in October 1995 after Still’s departure. Mick reverted to coaching when Barry Fry took over the club in June 1996, only to be sacked as an economy measure a few months later!

Mick’s Posh managerial record was:

 P W D  L  F  A
31 10 6 15 37 41

Barry Fry

Appointed – August 1996                    Left – May 2005

Born 7 April 1945 in Bedford, Barry was a Manchester Utd apprentice and had spells with Bolton Wanderers, Luton Town and Leyton Orient, before retiring prematurely due to injury.

Although three times runner-up in the Conference, Barry first success as a Manager was at Barnet in the 1990–91 season leading them to the Conference title. Two years later he guided Barnet to the 2nd Division Two leaving just months before the end of the season to manage Southend Utd who at the time were bottom of Division One. Barry worked wonders keeping Southend up then moved to Birmingham City. Though Birmingham were relegated in his first season, Barry won the Division Two title in 1995. During the 1995–96 season, Fry guided the Blues to the semi-finals of the League Cup but was sacked after their mid-season promotion hopes faded and the club finished 15th in Division One.

After Birmingham, Barry became the Posh chairman-manager and we were relegated to Division Three in his first season in charge. Barry led us back to the 2nd  Division three years later in via a play off final against Darlington. Barry reign as manager came to an end in May 2005 after we were relegated again, after which time he took up a role as director of football.

Barry’s Posh managerial record was:

  P  W  D   L  F   A
488 167 133 188 637 642

Mark Wright

Appointed – May 2005                    Left – January 2006

Born 1 August 1963 in Oxfordshire, Mark played for Liverpool, Derby County, Southampton and Oxford United as well as winning 45 caps for England.  Mark’s first Managers role was with Southport, then in the Conference. After leaving Southport he made his Football League management debut with the club at which he began his career, Oxford United. He resigned after six months after being fined and suspended by the Football Association. Not out of work for long Mark was put in charge of Conference strugglers Chester City in January 2002 with the club second-bottom of the Conference. He kept them clear of relegation and in the 2001–02 season, Chester reached the playoff semifinals but lost to eventual winners Doncaster Rovers in a penalty shootout. After the match, Wright expressed their determination “to go one better next season and a year later they finished top of the division, regaining their league status four years after losing it. However, the day before the League Two campaign began, Wright left the club.The Posh appointed Mark as our Manager in May 2005 and the team were progressing well, when on 25 January 2006 he was suspended from his position pending an internal inquiry. Six days later he was sacked for gross misconduct after failing to appear in front of the club’s board.

Mark’s Posh managerial record was:

P W  D  L  F  A
35 12 11 12 43 36

 

Steve Bleasdale

Appointed – January 2006                    Left – April 2006

Born 23 June 1957in Liverpool, Steve was assistant manager to Mark Wright at Chester City when they won promotion from the Football Conference in 2003-04. He was brought to the Posh by Mark Wright when he was appointed manager in the close season of 2005. When Mark Wright was sacked Steve was appointed caretaker manager until the end of the season.  After an excellent start, winning five of his first seven games in charge and taking the club to being just outside the automatic promotion places, the club suffered a downturn in form with just one win in seven games. He quit just an hour before Posh’s game with Macclesfield Town, claiming that others had been interfering with the team, in particular Ron Atkinson who had been brought to the club in a “Football Troubleshooting” capacity by Sky Television who were making a documentary for their channel Sky One called Big Ron Manager.

Steve’s Posh managerial record was:

P W D L  F  A
14 6 1 7 16 15

Keith Alexander

Appointed – May 2006                    Left – January 2007

Born 14 November 1956 in Nottingham – died 3 March 2010, Keith began his football career in non-league football with Arnold Town, he also played for Ilkeston Town, Alfreton Town, Stamford, Boston Utd, Kings Lynn, Corby Town, Spalding Utd, Grantham Town, Kettering Town, Wisbech Town and Barnet before making his Football League debut for Grimsby Town.  He also played in the Football League for Stockport County, Lincoln City and Mansfield Town before going into management. Keith signed a 4-year contract with the Posh and his managerial career with us started brilliantly as we recorded a 4–1 win over Bristol Rovers in his first league game in charge. Despite sitting 8th in the league, his contract was mutually terminated following 6 straight league defeats in January 2007. During his time at the Posh Keith unearthed three non-league gems; George Boyd, Aaron McLean and Craig Mackail-Smith – thank you! After the Posh Keith was appointed Director of football at Bury and then Manager of Macclesfield Town. Sadly Keith died on 3rd March 2010. Keith who had  suffered a brain aneurysm in 2003, was reported to be feeling unwell as he returned from a Macclesfield Town game on 2 March 2010 and was taken to Lincoln Hospital after collapsing and died shortly after at the age of 53.

Keith’s Posh managerial record was:

P W D L  F  A
34 14 7 13 45 44

 

Darren Ferguson

Appointed – January 2007                    Left – November 2009

Born 9 February 1972 in Glasgow, Darren is the fourth Manager in the clubs history to manage the club on two occasions.

As a player Darren played for Manchester United, Wolverhampton Wanderers, Sparta Rotterdam and  Wrexham.  His appointment first time as Posh Manager was his first managerial post and he led us to two successive promotions guiding us to the second tier of the Football League for only the second time in the clubs history. Darren was relieved of his duties on 9 November 2009 when we were bottom of the Championship having lost just to Newcastle Utd 3-1. Darren was appointed Preston North End manager two months later.

Darren’s record during his first spell as Posh Manager was:

 P  W  D  L  F  A
145 73 32 40 249 172

 

Mark Cooper

Appointed – November 2009                     Left – February 2010

Born 18 December 1968 in Wakefield Mark started his career with Bristol City in 1987. During a 22-year playing career he was at 17 clubs, playing 457 league games, scoring  115 goals. Mark become Darren Ferguson’s successor as Posh manager having managed non league clubs Tamworth and Kettering Town who he left second in the Conference table and on a twelve-game unbeaten run. On 19 December, the Posh won their only game with Mark in charge, a 2–1 home win against Watford. Later that month, in a match remembered by all those that didn’t leave at half time when trailing at home 4-0 to Cardiff City the Posh amazingly fought back to claim a 4–4 draw. Cooper was sacked just 13 games into his tenure as the Posh manager on 1 February 2010 with only 1 win in those 13 games

Mark’s Posh managerial record was:

 P W D L  F  A
13 1 4 8 13 27

 

Jim Gannon

Appointed – February 2010                   Left – April 2010

Born 7 September 1968 in Southwark, London Jim played for Dundalk, Halifax Town, Stockport County (where he played in the 1991/92  Third Division play-off Final at Wembley against the Posh), Notts County, Crewe Alexandra and Shelbourne.  Jim began his management career at Dundalk, before becoming manager of Stockport County in December 2005. Following his redundancy in April 2009, he managed Motherwell before taking charge at the Posh in 2010. He only stayed at the club for two months, turning down a four-year contract.

Jim’s Posh managerial record was:

 P W D L  F  A
14 4 1 9 11 19

 

Gary Johnson

Appointed – April 2010                   Left – January 2011

Born 28 September 1955 in Hammersmith, London Gary signed for Watford as an apprentice and turned professional at eighteen. When he left Watford he moved to play football in Sweden.  After returning to England he played part-time for Soham Town, Newmarket Town and Cambridge United.  After his playing career ended, Gary spent six years training to earn his coaching badges and took his first managerial job at Newmarket Town in 1986. After Newmarket Gary managed Cambridge Utd, Kettering Town, Latvia, Yeovil Town and Bristol City before taking the hot seat at the Posh made vacant following  Jim Gannon’s departure. He left the Posh giving the reasons that he and the chairman could not agree future policy.

Gary’s Posh managerial record was:

 P W D L  F  A
33 15 4 14 64 69

 

Darren Ferguson

Appointed – January 2011                     Left – February 2015

Darren was appointed manager of the Posh for the second time on 12 January 2011. That season Darren took us to the League One play-off finals at Old Trafford where we won promotion to the Football League Championship, the club’s third promotion in four years, with a 3–0 victory over Huddersfield Town.

The following season (2011/12) the Posh finished a respectable 18th with 50 points. Despite the Posh getting more points the next season (54) we finished 22nd and were relegated on the final day of the season after losing to Crystal Palace 3–2.

On Sunday 30th March 2014, Darren lead the Posh team out at Wembley in the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy final which we won 3-1 win against Chesterfield.

The 2014/15 season started well with Posh in 2nd place in League 1 earlier on but sadly results starting going against us and Darren departed for the 2nd time on 21st February 2015.

Darren’s record for his second spell as Posh Manager was:

 P W D L  F  A
222 88 41 93  359 319 

 

Dave Robertson

Appointed – Feb 2015                                        Left Sept 2015

Dave was appointed as caretaker-manager of the club in February 2015 following Darren Ferguson’s departure from the club. Winning his first three games in charge Dave became only the second Posh Manager to achieve this feat. Dave was appointed Manager in May 2015, signing a three-year contract.

Following a poor start to the 2015/16 season with only one win in the first six league games of the season Dave was sacked on 6 September 2015.

Dave’s Posh managerial record was:

P

W

D

L

F

A

23

8

5

10

24

29

Graham Westley

Appointed – Sept 2015                                Left – April 2016

Graham was appointed manager of the club on 21 September 2015 following Dave Robertson’s dismissal earlier that month.

Despite taking Premier League side West Bromwich Albion to a replay in the 4rd round of the FA Cup as well as lifting the Posh into the playoff places in January 2016, a very poor run of form saw the team slide down the table and Westley was sacked on 23 April 2016 after a 2-0 home defeat to Scunthorpe United. At the time of his departure, the Posh were down in 14th position in the League One table.

Graham’s Posh managerial record was:

P

W

D

L

F

A

41

18

6

17

71

59

 

Grant McCann

Appointed – May 2016

Current Posh manager Grant McCann was appointed by Darragh MacAnthony on 16 May 2016 and awarded a 4-year contract.

In his first full season as Manager the Posh finished 11th in League 1 and lost in the 3rd Round of the FA Cup to the then Premier League leaders Chelsea 4-1 at Stamford Bridge.

Grant’s current managerial record (as at 30/6/17) was:

P

W

D

L

F

A

57

23

12

22

76

82